This leaflet tells you what information we collect from you and what we do with your information.

What information does Creative Opportunities collect about me?

We collect information about you and your interests to provide activities for you. This means that we have to follow the law whenever we use your personal information.

What does Creative Opportunities do with my information?

We use your information to create a profile and provide activities for you. We will make sure we follow any laws which tell us what we should and should not do with your information.

Who does Creative Opportunities share my information with?

We share your information with:

  •  - people who look after you, from our team to other clubs that you are a member of
  •  - your parent or guardian
  •  - other people we work with to provide activities for you
  •  - sometimes when we are concerned about you we might share information with people like the police

How long does Creative Opportunities keep my information for?

We will only keep your personal information as long as it necessary. Occasionally we might have to keep it according to guidelines, for example when you pay us for a service. For more information speak with one of our team.

How does Creative Opportunities keep my information safe?

We take the protection of your information very seriously. All information is held safely and we make sure that if anyone uses your information, they are trained to do so. If we share your information with other people, we make sure it is done in a safe way.

What rights do I have?

The law allows you to potentially do lots of things with your personal information. For example, if you would like to see what information we hold on you, you can ask your parent or guardian request we give them that information and we will provide it.

You can also ask us to correct information we hold about you, or even delete it (although we don't always have to do so). You can also tell us if you do not want us to use your personal information in any particular way but this may mean that in some cases, you cannot access all of our services.

Please ask your parent or guardian to pass on any requests to us, either by writing to: Creative Opportunities, Mildmay Community Centre, Woodville Road, Mayville Estate, N16 8NA, or by email: contact@creativeopportunities.co.uk

Who can I speak to if I have questions?

You or your parent or guardian can contact our team for more information: contact@creativeopportunities.co.uk

Or you could read our full Privacy Policy via this link: https://creativeopportunities.co.uk/privacy-policy/

What if I am unhappy with anything that Creative Opportunities has done or wants to do with my personal information?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, who is responsible for making sure everyone in the UK treats personal information properly: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/